Privacy Policy

If you are under 18, please make sure your parent or guardian reads and explains the following information to you.

The Privacy Statement applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by BlackMilk Clothing Pty Ltd (ACN 87 140 574 009) (BlackMilk, we, our, us) of your (You, Your) personal information.

Access to Blackmilkclothing.com (Site) is conditional on your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions and by using the Site, you agree to comply with these terms. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our Site and not to information collected offline.

At BlackMilk, we treat your privacy, and any Personal Information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) that you give to us, with the utmost care and respect. The following Privacy Policy explains the information we collect and what we use it for.

As we value your privacy, we take the necessary precautions to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles (Privacy Law).

Where lawful and practical, you have the right to remain anonymous or to make use of a pseudonym, however if you choose to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym, we may not be able to provide you with access to some or all of our products or services.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

 

  • (a) Information Collected

We collect information from you when you register on our Site, make an order for products on our Site, subscribe to our newsletter or upload photos. When ordering products or registering on our site, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, date of birth, credit card details, transaction details, mailing address and/or phone number.

We may collect and use non-personal information such as the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider to optimise our goods and services to you.

We use your Personal Information to provide you with information, process your orders and for any related or ancillary purposes, including, without limitation:

(i) to process transactions;

(ii) to personalise your experience;

(iii) to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you;

(iv) to improve customer service by responding to your customer service requests and support needs;

(v) to enable us to comply with any regulatory reporting and legal obligations; and

(vi) to enable us to transfer the same to any successors and/or assigns of our business.

We may engage third party service providers to assist with delivery, security, professional advisory, banking, payment processing or technology services. These parties may be required to handle your Personal Information and if they do, they must safeguard this information and only use it for the purposes it was supplied, although we are not responsible for ensuring this.

Some personal information (e.g. race, ethnicity, health information etc.) is sensitive and requires a higher level of protection under the Privacy Law. We will only collect such sensitive information when we have your express consent for us to do so and the collection is reasonably necessary for us to pursue one or more of our functions or activities, or where the information is required or authorised by law or necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

If you subscribe to our e-communications (e.g. newsletters, event updates etc.), we may send you direct updates about our products and services, event invitations and for marketing purposes (including advising you of other products, services, promotional events, programs and special offers which may be of interest to you). This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Privacy Laws. If you do not wish to remain a subscriber to our mailing list, you can unsubscribe from any electronic communications by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button or by contacting our marketing department.

 

  • (b) Security of Personal Information

We will keep all Personal Information we receive from you confidential. We implement a variety of physical and electronic security measures to maintain the safety of your Personal Information.

We restrict physical access to our offices and offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Database. Your credit information can only be accessed by those authorised with special access rights to our systems who are required to keep the information confidential. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

We only retain your Personal Information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and we are required to keep it to comply with any laws. We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or de-identify Personal Information which we no longer need. These measures may vary depending on the Personal Information held.

  • (c) Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personal Information to third parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you (including with limitation, to our payment systems operators). We may also release your Personal Information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Terms and Conditions, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personal visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. When you provide Personal Information and request it to be published on the Site, you consent for us to make your Personal Information public.

 

  • (d) Use of Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow). Cookies enable the sites or service provider's systems to recognise your browser to capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve the customer experience.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

 

  • (e) Third-Party Involvement

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Updates to Privacy

If BlackMilk decides to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page, and update the Privacy Policy modification date below. We recommend you check this page regularly and take notice of any changes made.

Concerns about privacy

If you are concerned that BlackMilk may have breached the Privacy Laws or this Privacy Policy, please contact:

BlackMilk Clothing Pty Ltd,
PO Box 2443,
Fortitude Valley BC,
QLD Australia 4006

Or;

Email: hello@blackmilkclothing.com

ABN: 87140574009

If you think we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

Under the Privacy Laws you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the way we handle your personal information. The Commissioner can be contacted at:

GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au www.oaic.gov.au
This policy was last modified in December 2017